AFSCME Retirees Chapter 31

Back Home

Meeting in My Area

Sub-Chapter Meeting Dates and Times

Sub-chapterDateTimePlacePresident

55- Saline, Gallatin, Pope, and Hardin

4th Monday of each month.  1st Monday in December. (No meeting in November)

11:00 am (12:00 pm in December)

Eldorado Memorial Library, 1001 Grant Street, Eldorado, IL (Dad's BBQ, Rt. 45, Eldorado in December)

John Weir

56- Monroe, Randolph, Washington, and Perry

2nd Monday of each month

11:30 am

623 State St., Chester

Larry Brown

57- Kankakee

3rd Thursday of each month. (No meeting in August and December)

12:00 pm

AFSCME Local 29 Office, 550 S. Skyler, Suite B Kankakee

Gary Ciaccio 

59- Jersey, Madison and St. Clair

2nd Tuesday of each month. (No meeting in February or August)

11:30 am

Moose Lodge, 730 Wesley Dr., Wood River

Mike Miller

60- City of Chicago

4th Tuesday of each month. (No meeting in July, August, or December)

10:30 am

VIRTUALLY at present (Was AFSCME Office- 205 N. Michigan Ave)

Mary Jones

66- Lake, McHenry 

2nd Tuesday of each month

11 am

VIRTUAL

John Tilden

67- Kane 

4th Monday of each month

12:30 pm

Apple Villa Café, 961 W. Wilson St., Batavia, IL  60510

Marcia Little

68- DuPage 

Eastern DuPage: 1st Wednesday of each month
Western DuPage: 3rd Tuesday of each month

1 pm (both)

Eastern DuPage: Hi View Restaurant- 425 W. St. Charles Road, Villa Park
Western DuPage: Pomegranate Restaurant- 55 S. Commons, Aurora

Kim Johnson

69- Winnebago, Boone

2nd Thursday of each month  

10 am

Verdi Club, 782 N. Madison Street, Rockford, IL

Jay Ferraro

70- DeKalb

3rd Thursday of each month

12 pm

Faranda's, 302 Grove Street, DeKalb

Melissa Garman

71 - Stephenson, Carroll, Jo Davies

2nd Thursday of each month (No meeting in January)

1 pm

Freeport Library

Tom Erickson

72- Ogle, Lee and Whiteside

3rd Wednesday of each month

12 pm

662 Palmyra Rd. Dixon

Theresa Sheridan

73- Kendall, Will and Grundy

1st Thursday of each month (no meeting in January or July) 

1 pm

Silver Spoon 1601 W. Jefferson, Joliet

Herbert Hughey Jr.

74- Rock Island, Mercer and Henry

3rd Tuesday of each month (no meeting in July or December)

1:30 pm

Plumbers and Pipefitters- 4600 46th Ave., Rock Island

Jan Lease

75- Bureau, LaSalle, Putnam, Marshall, and Stark

Last Thursday of each month (no meeting in November or December)

1:30 pm

Sunfield Restaurant in Ottawa

Jane Yesnowski

76- Iroquois, Ford, and Livingston

3rd Thursday of every odd-numbered month

January, May, September- 1 pm

March, July, November- 12 pm

January, May, September: 508 E. North St., Pontiac

March, July, November: Rentz’s Tap 210 Waupansie St., Odel

Kathleen Bruner 

77- Henderson, Warren and Know

2nd Thursday of each month (no meeting in January)

10 am

VFW- 1001 Michigan Ave., Galesburg
Evelyn Johnston
78- Peoria, Woodford, and Tazewell

3rd Wednesday of each month

11:30 am 
Phone Conference at present (Was Peoria Labor Temple- 400 N.E. Jefferson, Peoria)
Carol Hadsell
79- Mclean

2nd Wednesday of each month (no meeting in January)

12 pm
Denny’s- 701 Eldorado, Bloomington
Jim Dooley
80- Mason, Menard, Logan and Dewitt

4th Thursday of each month (no meeting in November or December)

10:30 am

Oasis Senior Center, 2810 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln
Lila Wagner
81- Hancock, McDonough, Fulton, and Schuyler

2nd Wednesday of each month (no meeting in January)

11:30 am

Old Dairy, 210 S. Lafayette, Macomb
Marcia Heitz
82- Cass, Scott, Morgan, Calhoun, Greene, and Macoupin

2nd Wednesday of each month

12 pm

AMVETS, 210 E. Court St, Jacksonville
Steve Radliff
83- Adams, Brown and Pike

3rd Monday of each month (no meeting in December, January, or February)

1 pm
Sprouts Restaurant, 2814 N 12th St, Quincy, IL
Gerald Mast
85- Fayette, Bond, Marion, and Clinton

2nd Tuesday of each month

11:30 am

Elks Club, 235 N Locust St., Centralia
David Ford
86- Sangamon

1st Monday of each month (no meeting in January)

11:30 am

VIRTUAL at present (was SERS, 2101 S. Veterans Pkwy, Springfield)
Don Todd
87- Christian, Shelby, Montgomery, and Macon

Northern Meeting: 2nd Monday or each month (no meeting in January or February)

Southern Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of each month (no meeting in January or February)

1 pm (both)

Northern Meeting: Decatur Public Library- 130 N. Franklin St., Decatur

Southern Meeting: County farm Bureau- 102 N. Main St., Hillsboro

David Spinner
88- Piatt, Champaign, and Vermillion
1st Wednesday of each month (no meetings in January or July)

11:30 am

The Leonard Center, 2307 Sangamon Drive in Champaign. IL 61821
Barb Franklin
89- Clark, Cole, Cumberland, Douglas, Edgar
Not Organized- can choose to attend one of the meetings in the nearby sub-chapters: 87, 88, or 91.
     
90- Jackson, Union, and Alexander
4th Tuesday of each month

9 am

Jonesboro Lincoln Park Pavilion, Jonesboro, IL 
James Wright
91- Jasper, Crawford, Effingham and Clay
3rd Monday of each month

11 am

Monicals- 1703 W. Main, Robinson
Floyd Clark 
92- Johnson, Massac, and Pulaski
3rd Wednesday of each month

12 pm

Vienna Diner- 511 E. Vine St., Vienna
Rodger Gossett
93- Franklin, Williamson
3rd Monday of each month

10 am

Operating Engineers Local 318, 3310 Water Tower Rd, Marion IL 62959
Al Latoza
94- Wayne, Jefferson, and Hamilton

2nd Monday of each month (no meeting in January or February)

11:30 am

Bonnie Café Bonnie Café, 100 Aviation Dr, Mount Vernon, IL 62864
Gerald Hopson
161- Northern Cook

3rd Wednesday of each month

12 pm

Sweet Basil Cafe- 5203 Old Orchard Road, Skokie
Diane Stokes
162- Western Cook

3rd Tuesday of each month

10:30 am

Irish Times Pub & Restaurant at 8869 Burlington Ave., Brookfield, Illinois 60513

Paul Del Monaco
163- Southern Cook

1st Tuesday of each month

11 am 

VIRTUAL at present (was Bloom Township Community Center, 425 Halsted, Chicago Heights)
Clyde Wilson

Sub-chapter locations may be subject to change via the decision of the membership of that sub-chapter.